WildlifeOfEverywhere.com
‹ Back

Blyth's Horseshoe Bat

Bats

Photo: (c) chiragmunje, some rights reserved (CC BY) · CC-BY

Rhinolophus lepidus

Basic stats

Diet

Moths, beetles and other flying insects

Habitat

Forest, scrub and cultivated landscapes near caves

Range

South and Southeast Asia and southern China

Size

Approximately 3.5–5cm head-and-body length

Weight

Approximately 4–10g

Blyth's horseshoe bat is a small Rhinolophus with a complex horseshoe-shaped noseleaf used to direct echolocation calls emitted through the nostrils. Its fur varies from grey-brown to orange-brown. The species ranges across South and Southeast Asia and reaches southern China. (Wikipedia, general species account)

It roosts in caves, tunnels, mines and buildings and hunts in forest, scrub and cultivated landscapes. Slow, manoeuvrable flight allows it to capture moths, beetles and other insects close to vegetation. Roosting bats hang freely while wrapped partly in their wings. (Wikipedia, general species account)

Quick answers

What does the Blyth's Horseshoe Bat eat?
Moths, beetles and other flying insects
What habitat does the Blyth's Horseshoe Bat live in?
Forest, scrub and cultivated landscapes near caves
Where is the Blyth's Horseshoe Bat found?
South and Southeast Asia and southern China
How big is the Blyth's Horseshoe Bat?
Approximately 3.5–5cm head-and-body length
How much does the Blyth's Horseshoe Bat weigh?
Approximately 4–10g
📷 Upload a photo of this species
🏠Home 🐾Species 🗺️Places 📋Planner 📷Sightings 🔍Search